Friday, July 9, 2010

I stole this from Cal who stole it from Sunday Stealing, and I'm posting it on Friday.

1. The phone rings; who don't you want it to be?

I hate the phone. I hate talking on the phone. I don't want it to be the police telling me bad news.

2. When shopping at the grocery store, do you return your cart?

Depends on my mood.

3. In a social setting, are you more of a talker or a listener?

Talker.

4. What was the last compliment that someone gave you?

Nice tattoo

5. Do you play the lottery?

Not really. Every now and again I do, but not as frequent as I should if I want to win something.

6. If abandoned alone in the wilderness, who would you want with you?

Daniel Boone

7. Do you like to ride horses?

I was thrown from a pony on a "live merry-go-round" when I was about 6 or so - haven't been near one since.

8. Did you ever go to camp as a kid?

We had a town camp where you could do sports, arts and crafts, swimming or buying a snack at the shack!

9. What is your favorite party game?

I don't go to parties.

10. If a sexy person was pursuing you, but you knew he/she was married, would you go for it?

Well I'm married so I wouldn't be interested...but, if he was on my "5" list, hell yeah.

11. When was the last time that you lied?

It's all a blur.

12. Could you date someone with different religious beliefs than you?

I was raised catholic and I'm married to an atheist. I have no idea what I am.

13. If you have a S/O, who pursued who? If not, do you like to pursue or be pursued?

Hmmm...since he was scared spitless when we met, I'm going to say I was the pursuer!

14. Use six words to describe yourself.

Short, fat, curly, humorous, friendly, depressed

15. Name a song that could make you cry?

It used to be that song from Berlin because that was going to be "our" song at my first wedding, but he died first.

16. Are you pleased with your education?

I graduated high school and wish I didn't take that "year off" which has turned into 28 years...

17. How do you feel about gun control?

No guns in my house. I don't care what you do in yours.

18. If your house was on fire, what thing would be the first thing you grabbed?

Family

19. How often do you have a romantic weekend?

What is that?

20. Do you think more about the past, present or future?

Mostly the past and the future...the present is what it is.

21. What was the last adult magazine that you have read?

I don't even remember.

22. What are you told about your eyes?

Man, those are some dark eyes!

23. How tall is just right?

Not my height. I could've gone for another 5 - 6 inches or so. That would've been nice.

24. Where is your dream house located?

Wherever Joe is.

25. Do you have a secret fetish?

Yeah, but it's a secret.

26. Have you tried bourbon? If yes, what type?

Nope.

27. Have you ever seen a male or female stripper?

Only on TV.

28. When was the last time you were at TGI Fridays?

A few weeks ago.

29. When was the last time you were at Church?

When I went to a funeral - I think for my Uncle Amos.

30. Where was the furthest place you traveled today?

Home to work.

31. What was your favorite job?

Working with my Dad.

33. Bud is hosting Thursday Thunks this week. Will you play?

Who is Bud and what is Thursday Thunks?

34. Do you look like your mom or dad?

Neither? I'm probably adopted. I do kinda look like my Memere on occasion.

35. Who was the last person that you showered with (it's okay to leave out the name)?

Joe.

2 comments:

Wings said...

All I knew, I think... Except I am now curious about #25...

Ravyn said...

;)